Prominent Winners and Losers

Prominent Winners and Losers

Prominent Winners and Losers

Winners:

* Narendra Modi (BJP/Vadodra; takes unassailable lead in Varanasi)

* Sonia Gandhi (Congress/Rae Bareli)

* Murli Manohar Joshi (BJP/Kanpur)

* Railway Minister Mallikarjun Kharge (Congress/Gulbarga- SC)

* Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas M. Veerappa Moily (Congress/Chikkballabpur)

* Union Minisgter Kamal Nath (Congress/Chindwara)

* Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises K.H.A. Muniyappa (Congress/Kolar-SC)

* Minister of State for Labour Kodikunnil Suresh (Congress/Mavelikara)

* Minister of State for Civil Aviation K.C. Venugopal (Congres/Alappuzha)

* Minister of State for Food, Public Distribution, Consumer Affairs Minister (independent charge) K.V. Thomas (Congress/Ernakulam)

* Minister of State for Home Mulapally Ramachandran (Congress/Vadakara)

* Minister of State for Human Resource Development Shashi Tharoor (Congress/Thiravananthapuram)

* Nagaland Chief Minister Neiphiu Rio (Naga Poeples Front/Kohima)

* Ram Vilas Paswan (Lok Janshakti Party/Hajipur)

* Chirag Paswan (Lok Janshakti Party/Jamui)

* Moon Moon Sen (Trinamool Congress/Bankura)

* Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s grandnephew Sugata Bose (Trinamool Congress/Jadavpur)

* Hema Malini (BJP/Mathura)

* Surinder Singh Ahluwalia (BJP/Darjeeling)

* Former railway minister Dinesh Trivedi (Trinamool Congress/Barrackpore)

* Former Karnataka chief minister D.V. Sadananda Gowda (BJP/Bangalore North)

* President Pranab Mukherjee’s son Abhijit (Congress/Jangipur)

* Shatrughan Sinha (BJP/Patna Sahib)

* Kirron Kher (BJP/Chandigarh)

* Bengal matinee idol Dev (Trinamool Congress/Ghatal)

* K. Chandrasekhara Rao (TRS/Medak)

Former Jammu and Kashmir deputy chief minister Muzaffar Hussain Baig (PDP/Baramulla)

* Mehbooba Mufti (PDP/Anantnag)

* Bollywood singer Babul Supriyo (BJP/Asansol)

*Comedian Innocent (Left-backed Independent/ Chalakudy)

* Dushyant Singh, son of Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje (BJP/Jhalwar-Baran)

* Thupstan Chhewang (BJP/Ladakh – 37 votes.

* Actor-comedian Bhagwant Mann (AAP/Sangrur)

Losers:

* Lok Sabha Speaker Meira Kumar (Congress/Sasaram)

* Civil Aviation Minister Ajit Singh (RLD/Baghpat)

* Coal Minister Sriprakash Jaiswal (Congress/Kanpur)

* Health Minister Ghulam Nabi Azad (Congress/Udhampur)

* Minister for New and Renewable Energy Farooq Abdullah (National Conference/Srinagar)

* Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office V. Narayanasamy (Congress/Puducherry)

* Union minister Sachin Pilot (Congress/Ajmer)

* Union minister Girja Vyas (Congress/Chittorgarh)

* Union minister Bhanwar Jitendra Singh (Congress/Alwar)

Union minister Chandresh Kumari (Congress/Jodhpur)

*Former India cricket captain Mohd. Azharuddin (Congress/Tonk-Sawai Madhopur)

* Former Railway Minister Pawan Kumar Bansal (Congress/Chandigarh)

*Former telecom ministerm A. Raja (DMK/Nilgiris)

* Nine-time MP Basudeb Acharia (CPI-M/Bankura)

* Arun Jaitley (BJP/ Amritsar)

* Bhaichung Bhutia (Trinamool Congress/Darjeeling)

* Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh’s wife and incumbent MP (Congress/Mandi)

* Sharad Yadav (Janata Dal-United/Madhepura)

* Expelled BJP leader Jaswant Singh (Independent/Barmer)

* Former Bihar chief minister Rabri Devi (RJD/Saran)

* Filmmaker Prakash Jha (Janata Dal-United/West Champaran)

* Actor Rakhi Sawant (Independent/Mumbai Northwest-Sixth)



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

css.php
Close
Please support the site
By clicking any of these buttons you help our site to get better